State volleyball seeds announced

Durango No. 8 in Class 4A; Bayfield No. 3 in 3A for this weekend’s action

Gaby Razma and No. 8 seed Durango will get their digs against four-time defending state champion Cheyenne Mountain and Silver Creek in pool play this weekend at the Class 4A state volleyball tournament in Denver. Enlarge photo

Steve Lewis/Durango Herald file photo

Gaby Razma and No. 8 seed Durango will get their digs against four-time defending state champion Cheyenne Mountain and Silver Creek in pool play this weekend at the Class 4A state volleyball tournament in Denver.

The seedings are set; the brackets are ready: Let’s play volleyball.

The Durango and Bayfield high school volleyball teams learned their seedings Monday for the CHSAA Volleyball State Championships, scheduled to open Friday at the Denver Coliseum.

Durango (17-8) was selected as the No. 8 seed in the 12-team field in Class 4A.

Bayfield (22-3) was named the No. 3 seed in the 12-team field in Class 3A.

Under the new state tournament format for Class 3A and 4A, the Wolverines and Demons will play one pool-play match Friday and another on Saturday.

If they win their three-team pools, they would move into the state semifinals Saturday afternoon.

The state championship matches in all five school classifications will be played at 7 p.m. Saturday at the Denver Coliseum.

No. 8 Durango will take on No. 12 Silver Creek of Longmont (11-13) in the first state match at 8 a.m. Friday.

The Demons, making their third consecutive trip to the state tournament, will play four-time defending state champion and No. 1-ranked Cheyenne Mountain (21-4) on Saturday (approximately 9:30 a.m.). Cheyenne Mountain topped the Demons 3-0 earlier this year, winning 25-21, 25-21 and 25-16.

Here are the other state pools in Class 4A:

Pool II: No. 2 Lewis-Palmer (21-4), No. 7 Thompson Valley of Loveland (16-8) and No. 11 Mountain View of Loveland (15-10).

Pool III: No. 3 Longmont (24-1), No. 6 Coronado (22-3) and No. 10 Broomfield (15-10).

Pool IV: No. 4 Windsor (22-3), No. 5 Valor Christian (18-7) and No. 9 Ponderosa (11-14).

Bayfield, making its fifth consecutive trip to the state tournament, will go against No. 10 Colorado Springs Christian (18-7) on Friday afternoon.

The Wolverines, who finished tied for third at state last year, will play No. 6 Gunnison (22-3) at 11 a.m. Saturday.

Here are the other three-team pools in Class 3A:

Pool I: No. 1 Valley of Gilcrest (25-0), No. 8 Holy Family (16-0) and No. 12 Manitou Springs (19-6).

Pool II: No. 2 Platte Valley of Kersey 919-6), No. 7 Eaton (19-7) and No. 11 Roaring Fork (22-3).

Pool IV: No. 4 Greeley University (18-7), No. 5 St. Mary’s of Colorado Springs (24-1) and No. 9 Sterling (15-10).

Eaton is the defending Class 3A state champion.

Valley is the only unbeaten team in the 3A field.

heraldsports@durangoherald.com

Jen Phelps and Bayfield earned the No. 3 seed for this weekend’s Class 3A state volleyball tournament in Denver and will face Colorado Springs Christian and Gunnison in pool play. Enlarge photo

Steve Lewis/Durango Herald file photo

Jen Phelps and Bayfield earned the No. 3 seed for this weekend’s Class 3A state volleyball tournament in Denver and will face Colorado Springs Christian and Gunnison in pool play.

Comments » Read and share your thoughts on this story