Education Briefs

Local students to attend Fort Lewis College

These local students have enrolled as freshmen at Fort Lewis College:

Durango: Aaron Baker, Mathew Barger, Irene Bitsoi, Hugh Brown, William Elbert, Amber Goldberg, Justin Ngo, Mathew Price, Everett Rice, David Rottenberg and Joye Swinderman-Martinez.

Hesperus: Briana Cramer.

Pagosa Springs: Morgan Galvin.

Ignacio: Sara Manley and Aaron Velasquez.

Cortez: Wilbert Slowman.

Bayfield: Shannon Wirth.

For more information, visit www.fortlewis.edu.

Marvin-Vanderryn wins Miller geography bee

Miller Middle School eighth-grader Seth Marvin-Vanderryn won the school’s final-round competition for the National Geographic Geography Bee on Jan. 10.

Marvin-Vanderryn competed against 19 other grade-level finalists to win the school championship. Marvin-Vanderryn will complete a state qualifying test to qualify to represent Miller at the state championship this spring. He is the son of Judith Vanderryn and David Marvin of Durango.

The school runner-ups were eighth-grader Cameron Jacobs and seventh-grader Luke Meyer.

Other competitors were sixth-graders Sophie Hughes, Caroline Knight, Stella Potemkin, Ava Stills, Cole Waddell and Kayla Willis; seventh-graders Kieran Brook, Devin Daley, Ashley Kneen, Quinn Luthy, Victoria Reeve and Lydia Southworth; and eighth-graders Justin Cleary, Zach Clements, Aiden Urban, Cameron Vigil and Kenna Willis.

Diego Salinas wins Park geography bee

Diego Salinas, a fifth-grader, won the Park Elementary School Geographic Bee on Jan. 15.

As the school’s winner, Salinas took a written test. One hundred of the top scorers on the test are eligible to compete in the Colorado Bee on April 5.

Ian Swan, a fourth-grader, took second place. These fourth- and fifth-grade students made it to the semi-final round: Diego Salinas, Ian Swan, Baxter Moore, Stevi Cameron, Emma Hallin, Ricky Reynolds, Karver Mann, Andrew Weaver, Trey Searles, Luke Ford, Jade Pruett, Emma Bryant, Kiara Hamlin, Morgan Wells, Camirose Hatten and Lilah Hwang.

These students made it to the final round: Baxter Moore, Ian Swan, Ricky Reynolds, Stevi Cameron, Diego Salinas, Emma Hallin, Karver Mann and Andrew Weaver.

Miller announces honor roll students

Miller Middle School announces that these students were named to the Semester 1 Honor Roll:

Eighth grade: Abbigail Andersen, Cord Arnold, Lauren Biery, Isabelle Bonecutter, Jacob Bourdon, Andrew Braner, Andrew Brown, Lindsay Brown, Tori Byam, Ethan Casselberry, Anne Chase, Christoph Cikraji, Layne Clements, Zachary Clements, Conner Coleman, Dillon Coleman, Connor Collins, Olivia Curmano, Ryann Daly, Allison Davis, Samuel deKay, Ataley Dieter, Icely Din, Samuel Dippold, Emily Edwards, Jenna Engelken, Eric Farrar, Aileen Flanery, Cameron Flann, Peyton Floyd, Rosemary Fox, Katja Freeburn, Jenna Fults, Ricki Gallegos, Camden Garland, Brook Gauthier, Kaitlyn Gibbons, Ethan Giersch, Benjamin Glenn Oliver Haaland, Celia Hale, Connor Henry, Risa Holmes, Callie Huckins, Whitney Huckins, Cameron Jacobs, Colman Johnson, Austin Kelly, Hannah Looman, Jessica Looman, Seth Marvin Vanderryn, Blake McClain, Sophia Meiers, Harris Mickelson, Elise Murphy, Liam O’Neil, Dakota Padoven, Levi Palmer, Orion Palmer, Julia Petty, Kate Petty, Erik Ramirez Sosa, Lucas Robbins, Kyle Robinette, Jake Sadowski, Carlos Salas Villalpando, Tye Sandoval, Tatum Schmidt, Madeline Shaline, Caroline Sitter, Sadie Smith, Kele Steffler, Jackson Steigelman, Jeb Steigelman, John Steigelman, Harry Steinberg, Grace Stroud, Josie Surmeier, Keegan Sutherland, Kobe Szura, Chloe Taylor, Lydia Townsend, Atira Tracy, Pandora Evon Tucker, Aiden Urban, Colton Victor, Cameron Vigil, Maggie Wigton, Kenna Willis, Grace Wolf-Cartier and Peyton Woolverton.

Seventh grade: Kourtney Anderson, Triston Anthony, SheaLynn Baca, Jayse Baruch, Tatum Behn, Jordan Belt, Keiran Brook, Brianna Brown, Nicolas Cameron, Trevor Candelaria, Aja Carney, Michael Clements, Ashley Corona, Kaila Craig, Payten Craig, Dragon Cruz-Yen, Parker Dallas, Madeleine Dearien, Cameron DeLacey, Anna Denali, Elijah Fenton, Chantel Foltz, Brooke Francom, Grace Frideger, Kegan Fritzel, Erika Hovland, Camille Jacobs, Sierra Kelly, Sean Littfin, Saylor Longfellow, Quinn Luthy, Maggie Maloney, Brooke Mazur, Gavin Mestas, Luke Meyer, William Meyer, Mara Morrissey, Matia Nargi, Austin Nelson, Cody Nightingale, Ian Osby, Nicholas Piccaro, Gabrielle Pingley, Kyle Pritchard, Victoria Reeve, Carter Reiter, Robert Reiter, Fiona Rodebaugh, Brett Rowland, Teagan Seiler, Steven Sigillito, Landen Sill, Alden Spitzer, Emmett Stottlemyer, Chase Summers, Jenna Szczech, Isabelle Tyler, Anastasia Upshaw, Emma Vogel, Caleigh Walker, Ty Westcott, Maxwell Wilson and Maya Zarlingo.

Sixth grade: Jarvie Arnold, Payton Azhocar, Dylan Baken, Jack Beattie, Natalie Biery, Cassandra Blau, Armando Bogarin, Ala’n Bohachevsky, Madeline Brand, Margaret Braner, Ashley Carpenter, Noah Clements, Benjamin DeBelina, Felicity DeWeese, Siena DiGiacomo, Nicholas Dudley, Morgan Durand, Indigo Farmer, Marcus Flint, Sage Frontella, Logan Fullington, Dawson Garland, William Greco, Charlotte Hale, Alexander Hise, Gillian Holmgren, Ethan Holst, Sophie Hughes, Emma Jaber, Olivia Johnson, Benjamin Kelley, Caroline Knight, Sasha Kozak, Paola Lerma Martin del Campo, Desiree Martinez, Ian Mattox, Aiden Niccum, Claire Nickerson, Devon Nightingale, Kaitlyn Noble, Colson Parker, Nathan Parker, Lana Patterson, Kylie Phipps, Kianna Plate, Stella Potemkin, Jordan Reuille Dupont, Daria Robinson, Kyler Ryan, Garnet Smith, Joshua Snowberger, Bailey Spangler, Devin Steffler, Ava Stills, Gwendolyn Stoddard, Haley Szczech, Elena Thompson, Lance Townsend, Nainoa Umbhau, Wendy Vega Rios, Cole Waddell, Sawyer Ward, Siena Widen, Abigail Wiley, Kayla Willis, Taylor Wolf and Tyshawn Yazzie.

Herald Staff