Homepage | The Durango Herald Mobile

Education Briefs

Kopp

Megan Lane named to deanís list

Megan Lane of Durango, a senior in the College of Nursing Creighton University in Omaha, Neb., was named to the fall deanís list for the 2012-13 academic year.

Full-time students who earn a 3.5 GPA or higher on a 4.0 scale are eligible for the Deanís Honor Roll.

For more information, visit www.creighton.edu.

St. Columba competes in LEGO championship

St. Columbaís Brick Force competed at the FIRST LEGO League New Mexico State Championship.

The team consisted of these fourth- to eighth-graders: Eli Adams, Johnny Baker, Alex Evans, Kilian Gwinn, Rexford Gwinn, Trevor Harms, Mattie James, Alex Kolter, Aiden Quayle and Noah Stewart. The team competed against 28 other teams from New Mexico. The team won first place in the robot game. They also won first place for their project presentation, where they developed an idea for a Visual TV that could help combat loneliness for senior citizens.

DHS cheerleaders qualify for Nationals

Durango High School Cheerleaders have qualified for Nationals at two events this season.

They qualified for the National Cheerleaders Association Nationals event in Dallas and for the United Spirit Association Nationals event in Anaheim, Calif.

Cheerleading tryouts will take place in early April.

Animas Valley announces Huskies

Animas Valley Elementary School announces that these students were named Huskies of the week for showing tolerance: Boden Devaux, Sydney Flores, Rowan Hall, Kestrel Cratch, Anthony Flint, Jack Benner and Yesenia Arellano.

Aleashea Prescott receives honor

On March 4, Aleashea Prescott was selected to compete for the Colorado Youth of the Year title and a $1,000 college scholarship from Tupperware Brands.

As the new Youth of the Year for Boys & Girls Club of La Plata County, 15-year-old Prescott is an example of a young woman with sound character, leadership skills and willingness to give back to the community. Being named Youth of the Year is the highest honor a club member can receive. Boys & Girls Club of Americaís Youth of the Year program recognizes contributions to a memberís family, school, community and Boys & Girls Club as well as overcoming personal challenges and obstacles.

If Prescott wins at the state competition, she will compete for the title of Southwest Region Youth of the Year and an additional $10,000 scholarship from Tupperware. Five regional winners will advance to Washington, D.C., in September to compete for the title of National Youth of the Year. The National Youth of the Year will receive an additional scholarship of up to $50,000 from The Rick and Susan Goings Foundation and will have the opportunity to meet with the president in the White House.

Megan Lane inducted into honor society

Megan Lane of Durango, a student in the Creighton University School of Nursing in Omaha Neb., was inducted into the student chapter of the Jesuit Honor Society Alpha Sigma Nu, at its annual ceremony Feb. 3.

Membership in Alpha Sigma Nu is the highest honor bestowed on an individual from a Jesuit University based on criteria of service, loyalty and scholarship. Inductees are nominated by faculty, staff members, administrators and Alpha Sigma Nu members.

Gregory Busch is a candidate for degree

Gregory Alan Busch of Durango is a candidate for degrees this fall on the University of Oklahoma Norman campus.

Busch is studying environmental science.

Clinton Kalan receives masterís degree

Clinton Kalan of Bayfield received a master of medical science from the School of Medicine of Emory University in Atlanta, Ga., on Dec. 22.

Ashly Leader-Brown receives Ph.D

Ashly Leder-Brown, Durango High School class of 2002 graduate, has received her doctorate in neuroscience from Brown University.

She will start her post-doctoral research next month at Oregon Health & Science University, in Portland, Ore.

Leder-Brown is the daughter of Joe and Pam Leder.

Sarah Lockwood named to deanís list

Sarah Lockwood of Durango was named to the deanís list for the fall 2012 semester at Tufts University in Medford, Mass.

The deanís list honors require a semester GPA of 3.4 or higher.

Locals named to deanís list

Margaret Lieb and Jenna Mulligan, both of Durango, were named to Gonzaga Universityís deanís list for the fall 2012 semester.

Students must earn a 3.5 to 3.69 GPA to be listed. The university is in Spokane, Wash.

Marcus Sansoni named to deanís list

Marcus Sansoni, a 2012 Durango High School graduate, was named to the Arizona State University Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering deanís list for the fall 2012 semester.

Deanís list qualifications include completing 12 or more credit hours in a semester with a 3.5 or higher GPA.

DHS names students to honor roll, principalís list

Durango High School announces that these students were named to the Semester One Honor Roll or Principalís List:

Honor roll ninth grade: Aidan Aggeler, Joseph Archuleta, Cameron Barnhardt, Maureen Bartley, Christopher Blevins, Leo Bruell, Lily-Finn Burdick, Kyla Candelaria, Alexandra Carey, Sydney Carey, Jennifer Carrasco, Clare Carroll, Grace Cooper, Montanna Daniel, Gabrielle Dodd, Danica Dudley, William Eggleston, Shaylan Garrett, Bryce Gordon, Charles Greenberg, Isabelle Guerra, Sobei Hamlin, Jessica Hayden, Claire James, Cristina Jantz, Nicholas Jernigan, Bailey Kord, Amon Ledger-Swenson, Nicholas Mathews, Sydney Mattox, Logan McGlamery, Matthew McLaughlin, Seamus Millett, Garrett Moore, Lauran Morrissey, Anne Mummery, Madisen Norcross, Jazmin Ortiz, Madison Padgett, Kalee Perkins, Hailee Pritchard, Justis Rayburn, Emilija Razma, Megan Robinson, Dianney Rodriguez, Eliana Rothwell, Clarissa Sampson, Adrian Sandoval, Jesse Santana, Raeden Shanks, Alexandra Spencer, Leah Stephens, Hayden Stills, Zachry Szura, Dalton Tanner-Blubaugh, Collin Thorburn, Hannah Trier, Jenna Tucker, Austin Urban, Joaquin Valdez, Sarah Waller, Nicholas Wilbur and Molly Zink.

Honor roll 10th grade: Chloe Bourdon, Emma Buchanan, Elise Christiansen, Kylie Cobb, Katelyn Craig, Nathan Curmano, Kaylynn Daignault, Madison Dickson, Enver Djunushbekov, Brooke Ellis, Rachel Ensign, Claire Fenton, Emily Fogel, Logan Geauthreaux, William Gibbons, Erik Gonzales, Victoria Gores, Logan Graham, Rachel Gummow, Kit Hackett, William Hahn, Tessa Hermesman, Alejandra Hernandez Lozano, Sophie Hickcox, Madison Hoven, Carter Janes, Christopher Jaworsky, Zoe Larsen, Matthew Lavengood, Alexander Lavenue, Laura Lieb, Shannon Maloney, Jeffrey Merkel, Liam Millar, Lauren Milliet, Abigail Moore, Bryan Morgan, Christin Nargi, Blaise Page, Kelsey Pool, Weston Pribble, Nolan Reed, Lauren Riley, Olivia Sadowski, Iliana Sawyer, Evan Schertz, Katarina Seibert, Sierra Siegel-Brugh, Jacob Skeath, Jennifer Snowberger, Jessica Snowberger, Madolyn Talley, Vayle Townsend, Mariah Tucson, ĎIlima Umbhau, Alexys Vidunas, River Weiss, Cameron Wiegert, Elizabeth Wiegert, Amelia Wigton and Jane Zuccolillo.

Honor roll 11th grade: Trenton Andrews, Sarah Barney, Mykayla Bates, Jillian Beasley, Isabella Bernazzani, Allison Betts, Shane Bisogno, Dylan Blair, Trevor Bogus, Jessica Brammer, Kevin Brinkley, Emma Cameron, Mariah Dorsey, Eva Eckstein, Sierra Edd, Taran Egner, Jared Engelken, Manuel Estrada, Pamela Freitag, Madison Frihauf, Logan Garrett, Tobias Goldman, Emma Hagen, Morgan Harris, Aama Harwood, Tymbree Hawkins, Rita May Hecker, Riley Jaye, Cindy Kobrin, Patrick Leach, Kaylynne Loos, Natalie Lyon, Sanlyn Maslak, Isiah Mayberry, Malia McKinzie, Alastair McMillan, Sara Moles, Laura Mummery, Courtney Peterson, Heather Piccoli, Rylie Price, Alissa Ransford, Kaitlin Rhodes, Jesse Rubenstein, Amanda Rydiger, David Schwantes, William Searfus, Bryson Seiler, Lindsay Thorburn, Gabriel Tonnessen, Jennifer Welbourn, Benjamin Wiley and Jonathan Yagunich.

Honor roll 12th grade: Hayley Anderson, Kaitlin Barela, Molly Barnes, Skyler Bendell, Emilee Bergl, Madison Brockway, Valerie Brooks, Natalie Bulen, Hannah Chapman, Seth Christian-Dold, Tyler Cordell, Daniel Cummins, Katie Cunnion, Connor Dugan, Ty Elliott, Cameron Francis, Collin Francom, McKenna Franzen, Anna Guaglione, Amanda Harris, Reyetta Hubbs, Hannah Hwang, Ronald Johnson, Kelsey Jordan, Keegan Jordan-Matney, Samuel Kater, Jackson Kenna, Joshua Langford, Melissa Lauro, Gabriel Lewis, Joseph Maloney, Kaeli Mann, Nicholas Martens, Laurena Matava, Seumus McAliney, Mikayla McClanahan, Hope McCraw, Lauren McMunn, Austin Miles, George Morgan, Emily Muller, Karen Naranjo, Erin Neale, Madison Page, Jackson Paine, Joseph Panelli, Kyla Patterson, Jesse Pickering, Charlotte Piquet, Jessica Pohlman, Laura Pritchard, Laura Quezada, Rachel Redders, Aja Robbins, Viktoria Ronacher, Emily Sandner, Conor Sauer, Austin Scalf, Heather Schadt, Georgiana Schmitt, Paige Shacklett, Grace Sheehan, Mackenzie Sill, Shantell Smith, Terra Toner, Christopher Walton, Austin Werts, Madeigh Winsor and Cameron Wright.

Principalís list ninth grade: William Barney, Ellen Campbell, Chloe Ciotti, Orion Clay, Kimberly Crawford, Isaac Ducker, Bryan Dunlop, Elizabeth Earl, Joseph Genualdi, Tristan Govreau, Mia Irwin, Savanna Johnson, Anastasia Koshevoy, Benjamin Lachelt, Tyllor Ledford, Alma McKown, Matthew McLain, Kathryn Milliet, Audrey Morris, Caroline Parker, Madeline Robertson, Jessica Salka, Ashlee Scalf, Rebecca Schaldach, Mary Snyder, Mason Stetler, Lydia Thompson, Sierra Trout and Jared Webster.

Principalís List 10th grade: Mallory Byrd, Luke Fowler, Zachary Gasaway, Hannah Grant, Sierra Heller, Clarice Huckins, Rebekah Hwang, Tessa Leeder, Joseph Logan, Paige Mazur, Brynne Mower, Christopher Petty, Megan Pope, Emilio Rivera, Christopher Rodriguez, Evatt Salinger, Larson Schwaebe, Joss Sitter, Caroline Tidwell, Elise Tidwell, Reiley Waldo, Katja Walton, Kaitlin Wiegert, Ben Wilbur and Shaylah Wood.

Principalís list 11th grade: Kristen Bjorlin, Kaylee Blevins, Isabella Bussian, Berkeley Davis, Emma Dorr, Sara Downs, Emma Greenberg, Colin Grushkin, Haley Hudgens, Abigail Jackson, Devin Lewis, Mckenzie Marciante, Katja Max, Meredith Nass, Sheila Prentice, Elle Rathbun, Gabriele Razma, Hannah Robertson, Rachel Rossi, Emma Russell, Emily Schaldach, Haakon Sigurslid, Alyssa Swan, Stephanie Wilson and Jocelyn Zemach.

Principalís list 12th grade: Aaron Cash, Brenna Christensen, Dante Ciotti, Keely Costello, Haley Cotgageorge, Zoe Cutler, Harriet Dahlberg, Haley Dallas, Katelyn Dudley, Sadie Geauthreaux, Alison Gillaspy, Amy Katz, Natalie Kirkpatrick, Alexandrea Kord, Levi Kurlander, Ashley Little, Haleigh Lyon, Taylor Marshall, Benjamin Marvin Vanderryn, Bonne Matheson, Skkye Moreno, Sage Myers, Stephanie Ogier, Ruby Roll, Ansel Schiavone, Rose Schultz, John Skeath, Kseniya Walcott, Dominique Ward, Anna Wright and Emma Zink.

Eligibility for the honor roll is determined each semester and is based upon only that semesterís GPA. To be eligible, a student must earn a semester GPA of 3.5 to 3.9. The Principalís list is awarded each semester to students who earn a 4.0 or higher during a semester.

Regional students to attend camp

Four regional students have been selected by La Plata Electric Association to attend the 2013 Cooperative Youth Leadership Camp.

LPEA will sponsor Rachael Bennett of Durango High School, Eli Kopp-DeVol of Animas High School, Patrick Pistor a home-schooled student in Bayfield, and Jessica Tanner of Connections Academy in Pagosa Springs for the experience at Glen Eden Resort, to be held from July 14-19.

The camp brings together high school students selected by electric cooperatives in Colorado, Kansas and Wyoming to learn about the organization and operation of a cooperative, as well as to build leadership skills designed to assist students in meeting future challenges.

For more information, email Jeannie Bennett at jbennett@lpea.coop, call 382-3505 or visit www.lpea.coop.

Herald Staff

Most Read in News

Newsarrow

Sportsarrow

Arts & Entertainmentarrow

Opinionarrow

Columnistsarrow

Classifiedsarrow

Call Us

View full site


© The Durango Herald