BHS makes a statement at the Terry Allen Invitational

Herald Staff Report

The Wolverines owned the Terry Allen Invitational on Saturday in Pagosa Springs.

Bayfield High School won the boys meet with 144 points, seven ahead of second-place Pagosa Springs, and the girls team finished first with 155 points, 32 in front of the host Pirates.

Brian Mashak and Gabe Kaufmann of BHS took third and fourth in the boys 100-meter dash in 11.86 seconds and 11.97 seconds, respectively. Mashak won the boys 200-meter dash in 23.53 seconds, while Kaufmann was fourth in 24.63 seconds.

Preston Hardy of BHS finished fourth in the boys 400-meter dash in 53.68 seconds.

Trevor Gabbard of BHS swept the boys 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter runs in first place. He took the mile in 4 minutes, 55.93 seconds and the two-mile in 11:32.20.

Alex Knight of BHS was second in the 3,200 at 11:46.89.

The Wolverines’ boys 4x100-meter relay of Kaufmann, Samuel Kundrick, Mashak and Nate Tate won in 45.38 seconds.

Bayfield’s 4x200-meter squad of Hardy, Kaufmann, Mashak and Tate won in 1:33.32.

BHS took the top two spots in the boys pole vault: Michael Voss cleared 13 feet, 3 inches for the victory, and Tyler Meyers was second at 11-03.

Aubry Brown of BHS was second in the boys shot put at 42-02.

Amy Roach and Morgan Allred of BHS came in fourth and fifth in the girls 100-meter dash in 13.71 and 14.04 seconds, respectively.

Jessica Kirk of BHS was fifth in the girls 200-meter dash in 29.81 seconds.

Maddy Foutz of BHS took fourth in the girls 400-meter dash at 1:07.9.

Jessica Cusick of BHS won the girls 800-meter run in 2:26.35, while teammate Aubree Lorenzen was third at 2:52.91.

Eva-Lou Edwards of BHS swept the 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter runs on the girls side in 5:31.66 and 11:59.24, respectively.

Emily Bauer of BHS took fourth in the girls 100-meter hurdles in 19.56 seconds.

The Wolverines’ girls 4x100-meter relay team of Allred, Roach, Jessie Roukema and Ashlyn Schulder took first in 52.76 seconds.

Their girls 4x800-meter team of Edwards, Foutz, Amber Johnson and Aubree Lorenzen took second in 10:56.48.

Bayfield’s sprint medley relay team of Brittany Hunter, Roach, Roukema and Schulder won in 1:57.25.

Roukema took second in the girls high jump at 5-01, with Johnson behind her in third at 4-07.

Katie Hawkins of BHS was second in the girls pole vault at 8-03, while Hunter finished third at 7-09.

Johnson finished third in the girls triple jump at 28-06, and Jade Sanders was fourth at 27-07.

Hawkins came in fourth in the girls discus throw at 85-00.

BHS next will compete at the Intermountain League Championships, starting at 9 a.m. Saturday in Alamosa.

Ignacio High School

The Bobcats’ boys team turned in its strongest performance of the season with a third-place finish with 67 points.

Ignacio’s girls team was 10th with 29 points.

Adam Herrera of IHS finished second in the boys 100-meter dash in 11.79 seconds.

Wyatt Hayes of IHS won the boys 400-meter dash in 52.56 seconds.

Mike Perez of IHS was third in the boys 110-meter hurdles in 18.89 seconds.

Joao Campos of IHS took fourth in the boys 300-meter hurdles in 49.05 seconds.

Ignacio’s boys 4x200-meter relay team of Herrera, Christian Knoll, Blaine Mickey and Perez was second at 1:34.36.

Nicholas Herrera of IHS finished fourth in the boys high jump at 5-07.

Mickey was fourth in the boys pole vault at 9-09, and Tyler Riepel took fifth.

Hayes took second in the boys long jump at 19-01.25.

Kelton Richmond of IHS came in fifth in the boys shot put at 38-07.5.

Rachel Cooper of IHS was third in the girls 3,200-meter run at 14:30.93.

Jayce Stricherz of IHS took third in the girls 300-meter hurdles in 55.12 seconds.

The Bobcats’ girls 4x100-meter relay team of Amya Bison, DaShona Lloyd, Savannah Turner and Chrystianne Valdez was fourth in 57.05 seconds.

Ellie Seibel of IHS came in fourth place in the girls high jump at 4-05.

Ignacio’s next meet is the Western Slope Multi-Leagues Meet, a two-day affair in Grand Junction beginning at 9 a.m. Friday.

Durango High School

With the bulk of their varsity squad in Grand Junction for the Tiger Invitational, the Demons, nonetheless, didn’t disappoint in Pagosa Springs.

DHS finished fourth in the girls meet with 59 points and sixth on the boys side with 49 points.

Shaylan Garrett of DHS was third in the girls 200-meter dash in 29.29 seconds.

Maggie Wigton of DHS took fifth in the girls 1,600-meter run in 6:16.4, with teammate Sarah Smagacz behind her in sixth at 6:22.82.

Alle McKown came in fourth in the girls 3,200-meter run in 14:43.22.

The Demons’ girls 4x800-meter relay team of Sarah Clark, McKown Smagacz and Wigton finished third at 12:26.43.

Garrett won the girls pole vault at 8-03.

Breann Hawman of DHS was second in the girls shot put at 30-03. She also took fifth in the girls discus throw at 83-01.

Seamus Millett and Coltin Gallegos of DHS went 2-3 in the boys 800-meter run. Millett finished in 2:14.41 and Gallegos in 2:15.36.

Christoph Cikraji of DHS came in fifth in the boys 1,600-meter run in 5:17.27.

Durango’s boys 4x800-meter team of Cikraji, Isaac Ducker, Gallegos and Millett was second in 9:04.12.

Matthew McLain of DHS was third in the boys pole vault at 10-03.

Martin Thompson of DHS finished fifth in the boys long jump at 18-00.

The Demons have the Southwestern League Championships lined up for Friday and Saturday in Grand Junction.

heraldsports@durangoherald.com

Most Read in Sports

Newsarrow

Sportsarrow

Arts & Entertainmentarrow

Opinionarrow

Columnistsarrow

Classifiedsarrow

Call Us

View full site


© The Durango Herald